0300 323 0405

info@avenuesgroup.org.uk

Avenues Group Privacy Notice

How we keep you information safe

The Avenues Group is a group of charities that provide social care support to people with disabilities or complex needs, though you may just know us as Avenues. 

Safety and quality are at the heart of everything we do.  It is very important to us that we keep your personal information safe and only use it in line with your wishes.  We want you to be in control of your own data. 

This information will let you know exactly how we will use your personal data, who we might share it with and how we protect it.  It also lets you know what your rights are relating to the personal information that we hold about you.  There are no secrets when it comes to how we use your data and we only keep the information we need to help carry out our work. 

You can contact us at any time to request or change the data we hold or to just ask a question relating to your data.  Please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer

Who we are

The Avenues Group (‘Avenues’) is a limited company and registered charity that provides central services such as HR, payroll, IT etc. to our operational teams, which are located across four subsidiaries:

  • Avenues London is a limited company and registered charity that provides care and support services in the London boroughs.
  • Avenues South East is a limited company and registered charity that provides care and support services in Kent, Surrey, Medway and the surrounding areas.
  • Avenues East is a limited company and registered charity that provides care and support services in Ipswich and Shropshire and the surrounding areas.
  • Welmede Housing Association is mutual society that provides care, support and housing services in Surrey and its surrounding areas.

Each one of these organisations is a data controller.  This means that each one of these organisations collects data about people and uses it to help carry out their work and is therefore regulated by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Avenues strives to provide the highest quality of care and support.  To do this properly we need to keep records of information about people and we may share your information throughout the group of companies listed above to ensure you receive the best possible service.  However, we only share information where necessary and we ensure that we have the technical and organisational measures in place to keep your information safe, if it is shared internally.

Information we collect and how we collect it

We do collect personal information, which we define as any data that can be used to identify you.  However, the information we hold about you and what we use it for depends on your relationship with us.  You can find out more about what data we hold about you by selecting one of the categories below.

Job Applicants, Employees and Agency Staff

The types of personal data we will collect and use about you and why we use it

Whether or not you become an employee of Avenues, we will use your personal data for the reasons set out below and if you do become an employee we will use it to manage our employer/employee relationship.  We will collect most of this information directly from you during the application process.  We may also collect data about you from a previous employer.  The personal data we use may include:

  • Full name and personal details including contact information (e.g. home address and address history, email address, home and mobile telephone numbers);
  • Identification documents (to confirm your identity and to carry out any necessary DBS checks in relation to the role);
  • Date of birth and/or age (to make sure you are eligible to apply);
  • Financial details (e.g. bank information so that we can pay your salary);
  • Education, employment history and references (to ensure that you are suitably qualified for the role you are applying for);
  • Medical and health Information and medical certificates (to ensure that you are fit to carry out the role you are applying for);
  • Next of kin details (in the event of an emergency);
  • Gender, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and marital status (for equality monitoring purposes);
  • Any information relating to claims, complaints, grievances or investigations to which you are a party;
  • Your photograph or videos of you (for items such as rotas, ID cards, Avenues promotional materials, and within our IT systems and intranet).

We will tell you if providing some personal data is optional, including asking for your consent to process it if we are required to do so. 

We will also use your information to comply with any laws and regulations.

The legal basis for using your data

We will process your personal data:

  1. As necessary to ensure that both parties perform in line with your employment contract.
  2. As necessary for your own or our legitimate interests or those of other persons and organisations, e.g.:
  • To ensure that we provide an efficient recruitment exercise for you;
  • To ensure we maintain an efficient employer/employee relationship;
  • In order to receive funding from government bodies, such as workforce development funding, however the data that we share is always pseudonymised; and
  • To ensure that we provide any credit/reference requests when asked to do so.
  1. As necessary to comply with a legal obligation, e.g.:
  • To ensure that we comply with employment, social security or social protection law, data protection law and any other laws that we are subject too;
  • For the establishment and defence of any legal rights;
  • For activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime; and
  • To verify your identity as part of a DBS check.
  1. Based on your consent:
  • When we use your photograph or videos of you at work to promote Avenues either in marketing brochures, on our website or on our social media page.

 

Who we may share the information with

In some cases we will share your personal information.  This will always be in line with Data Protection Law and we will obtain your consent before we share the information if we are required to do so.  Whenever we share your data we will ensure that it is done so securely and the data will always be pseudonymised if it can be so that you are not identified personally. 

We may share your personal data with:

  • The Avenues Group of companies;
  • Our Pensions Providers and Advisors to ensure that we are complying with our obligations in Law to provide you with a suitable pension;
  • Our legal and other professional advisers when required;
  • Government bodies, our regulators and agencies within the UK (e.g. HRMC, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), Care Quality Commission (CQC0, Charity Commission, Local Authorities) when required;
  • Our training providers to ensure that you have the necessary skills to carry out your role.
  • Our IT provider to ensure you have the IT support you require to carry out your role;
  • Our approved apprenticeship providers where you are working with us as an apprentice;
  • Our occupational health provider if necessary to ensure you are fit to carry out your role;
  • Our insurance providers where you are party to a claim;
  • New providers in the cases of TUPE
  • Any organisations that contact us for a reference following your instructions (i.e. mortgage providers and credit reference agencies).
  • In an emergency to protect your vital interests; and
  • Anyone else where we have your consent or as required by law.

 

If you would like the names of the organisations that we share your data with or you are unhappy about whom we are sharing your data with you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

Our Volunteers

How and why we use the information

When you volunteer for Avenues, we will use your personal data for the reasons set out below and to manage our employer/volunteer relationship.  We will collect this information directly from you.  The personal data we use may include:

  • Full name and personal details including contact information (e.g. home address and and address history, email address, home and mobile telephone numbers);
  • Identification documents (to confirm your identity and to carry out any necessary DBS checks  in relation to the role);
  • Date of birth and/or age (to make sure you are eligible to apply);
  • Financial details (e.g. bank information so that we can pay your expenses);
  • Medical and health Information and medical certificates (to ensure that you are fit to carry out the volunteer role);
  • Next of kin details (in the event of an emergency);
  • Gender (for equality monitoring purposes);
  • Any information relating to claims, complaints, grievances or investigations to which you are a party;
  • Your photograph or videos of you (for items such as ID cards, marketing Avenues services and within our systems and on our intranet).

We will tell you if providing some personal data is optional, including asking for your consent to process it if we are required to do so. 

We will also use your information to comply with any laws and regulations.

The legal basis for using your data

We will process your personal data:

1.As necessary for your own or our legitimate interests or those of other persons and organisations, e.g.:

a) To ensure we maintain an efficient employer/volunteer relationship;

2. As necessary to comply with a legal obligation, e.g.:

a) To ensure that we comply with employment, social security or social protection law, data protection law and any other laws that we are subject too;
b) For the establishment and defence of any legal rights;
c) For activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime; and
d) To verify your identity as part of a DBS check.

3. Based on your consent:

a) When we use your photograph or videos of you at work to promote Avenues either in marketing brochures, on our website or on our social media page.

Who we may share the information with

In some cases we will share your personal information.  This will always be in line with Data Protection Law and we will obtain your consent before we share the information if we are required to do so.  Whenever we share your data we will ensure that it is done so securely and the data will always be pseudonymised if it can be so that you are not identified personally. 

We may share your personal data with:

  • The Avenues Group of companies;
  • Our legal and other professional advisers when required;
  • Government bodies, our regulators and agencies within the UK (e.g. HRMC, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), Care Quality Commission (CQC), Charity Commission, Local Authorities) when required;
  • Our training providers to ensure that you have the necessary skills to carry out your role;
  • Our IT provider to ensure you have the IT support you require to carry out your role;
  • Our insurance providers where you are party to a claim
  • In an emergency to protect your vital interests; and
  • Anyone else where we have your consent or as required by law.

 

If you would like the names of the organisations that we share your data with or you are unhappy about whom we are sharing your data with you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

The people that we provide support to

The types of personal data we will collect and use about you and why we use it

If Avenues supports you we will use your personal data for the reasons set out below but primarily to ensure you receive the best care and support possible.  We will collect most of this information directly from you, your family or your advocate or from the local council or commissioning body that is arranging your support with us.  The personal data we use may include:

  • Full name and personal details including contact information (e.g. home address and address history, email address, home and mobile telephone numbers);
  • Date of birth and/or age;
  • Medical and health Information including support plans etc.;
  • Financial and benefit information (e.g. bank information to support you to manage your finances and benefits and, in some rare cases, where we manage your finances as your advocate);
  • Your National Insurance number (so that we can support you with your medical and financial affairs);
  • Next of kin or advocate details (to ensure that they are involved in your life and in the event of an emergency);
  • Gender, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and marital status (to ensure that we can support you in line with your beliefs);
  • Any other information about your life history relevant to your care and support;
  • Any information relating to claims, complaints, grievances or investigations to which you are a party;
  • Any criminal record information;
  • On some occasions, your will, if appropriate;
  • Your photograph or videos of you (for items such as missing person’s forms, hospital passports, your person-centred plan and personal memories and for the marketing of Avenues services).

 

We will tell you if providing some personal data is optional, including asking for your consent to process it if we are required to do so. 

We will also use your information to comply with any laws and regulations.

The legal basis for using your data

We will process your personal data:

1. As necessary in line with your support contract.
2. As necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
3. As necessary for your own or our legitimate interests or those of other persons and organisations, e.g.:

a) To provide you with the safe and quality driven care and support you require;
b) To help you to manage your financial affairs;
c) For research and statistical purposes to ensure that we can continually improve our support practices where possible.


4. As necessary to comply with a legal obligation, e.g.:

a) To ensure that we comply with health or social care law and any other laws that we are subject too;
b) For the establishment and defence of any legal rights;
c) To comply with law or our regulators.

5.Based on your consent or that of your next of kin or advocate:

a) When we use your photograph or videos of you at work to promote Avenues either in marketing brochures, on our website or on our social media page.

Who we may share the information with
In some cases we will share your personal information. This will always be in line with Data Protection Law and we will obtain your consent before we share the information if we are required to do so. Whenever we share your data we will ensure that it is done so securely and the data will always be pseudonymised if it can be so that you are not identified personally.

We may share your personal data with:

  • The Avenues Group of companies;
  • Our legal and other professional advisers when required;
  • Government bodies, our regulators and agencies within the UK (e.g. HRMC, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), Care Quality Commission (CQC), Charity Commission, Local Authorities) when required;
  • Our insurance providers where you are party to a claim;
  • New providers where they are taking over your care and support;
  • Any other person that is involved in your care and support;
  • Our housing partners where we are looking to secure you the most appropriate housing to live in.
  • Funding and research bodies in order to continually improve the care and support that we provide to you.
  • In an emergency to protect your vital interests; and
  • Anyone else where we have your consent or as required by law.

If you would like the names of the organisations that we share your data with or you are unhappy about whom we are sharing your data with you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

An easy read version of this information is available for you here.

Families, Next of Kin and Advocates of the people that we support

The types of personal data we will collect and use about you and why we use it

If Avenues provides support to your loved one we will use your personal data to ensure that you are involved when you need to be.  We will collect most of this information directly from you or from the local council or commissioning body that is arranging your family member’s support with us.  The personal data we use will include:

  • Full name and personal details including contact information (e.g. home address and address history, email address, home and mobile telephone numbers);
  • Any information relating to claims, complaints, grievances or investigations to which you or your loved one are a party.

 

We will tell you if providing some personal data is optional, including asking for your consent to process it if we are required to do so.
We will also use your information to comply with any laws and regulations.

The legal basis for using your data

We will process your personal data:

1. As necessary for your own or our legitimate interests or those of other persons and organisations, e.g.:
a) To ensure that you are involved in the person’s care and support when you want to be.

2. Based on your consent or that of your next of kin or advocate:
a) Any other information that we use or collect will be based on your consent.

Who we may share the information with

In some cases we will share your personal information.  This will always be in line with Data Protection Law and we will obtain your consent before we share the information if we are required to do so.  Whenever we share your data we will ensure that it is done so securely. 

We may share your personal data with:

  • The Avenues Group of companies;
  • Our legal and other professional advisers when required;
  • Government bodies, our regulators and agencies within the UK (e.g. HRMC, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), Care Quality Commission (CQC), Charity Commission, Local Authorities) when required;
  • New providers where they are taking over the care and support package;
  • Any other person that is involved in the person’s care and support;
  • In an emergency to protect yours or the person’s vital interests; and
  • Anyone else where we have your consent or as required by law.

If you would like the names of the organisations that we share your data with or you are unhappy about whom we are sharing your data with you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

People who are looking for support

The types of personal data we will collect and use about you and why we use it

If you approach Avenues to provide care and support we will use your personal data for the reasons set out below but primarily to ensure that we have the necessary information to assess whether we can help you.  We will collect most of this information directly from you, your family or your advocate or from the Local Authority or commissioning body that is arranging your support with us.  The personal data we use may include:

  • Full name and personal details including contact information (e.g. home address and address history, email address, home and mobile telephone numbers);
    Date of Birth and/or age;
  • Medical and Health Information including support plans etc.;
  • Financial and benefit information (e.g. bank information to see if we can support you to manage your finances and benefits);
  • Next of kin or advocate details (to ensure that they are involved in your life and in the event of an emergency);
    Gender, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and marital status (to ensure that we can support you in line with your beliefs);
    Criminal record information;
  • Any other information about your life history and housing situation relevant to your care and support.

We will tell you if providing some personal data is optional, including asking for your consent to process it if we are required to do so.
We will also use your information to comply with any laws and regulations.

The legal basis for using your data

We will process your personal data:

1. As necessary for your own or our legitimate interests or those of other persons and organisations, e.g.:

a) To see whether we can provide you with the safe and quality driven care and support you require;
b) For research and statistical purposes to ensure that we can continually improve our support practices where possible.

2. As necessary to comply with a legal obligation, e.g.:

a) To ensure that we comply with health or social care law and any other laws that we are subject too;
b) For the establishment and defence of any legal rights;
c) To comply with law or our regulators.

Who we may share the information with

In some cases we will share your personal information.  This will always be in line with Data Protection Law and we will obtain your consent before we share the information if we are required to do so.  Whenever we share your data we will ensure that it is done so securely and the data will always be pseudonymised if it can be so that you are not identified personally.

We may share your personal data with:

  • The Avenues Group of companies;
  • Our legal and other professional advisers when required;
  • Government bodies, our regulators and agencies within the UK (e.g. HRMC, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), Care Quality Commission (CQC), Charity Commission, Local Authorities) when required;
  • Any other person that is involved in your care and support;
  • Our housing partners where we are looking to secure you the most appropriate housing to live in.
  • In an emergency to protect your vital interests; and
  • Anyone else where we have your consent or as required by law.

If you would like the names of the organisations that we share your data with or you are unhappy about whom we are sharing your data with you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

An easy read version of this information is available for you here.

People who complain about our services

The types of personal data we will collect and use about you and why we use it

If you make a complaint to Avenues we will use your personal data to ensure that you kept fully up to date in the investigation of the compliant.  We will collect your information directly from you.  The personal data we use will include:

  • Full name and personal details including contact information (e.g. home address and address history, email address, home and mobile telephone numbers);

We will tell you if providing some personal data is optional, including asking for your consent to process it if we are required to do so.
We will also use your information to comply with any laws and regulations.

The legal basis for using your data

We will process your personal data:

1. As necessary for your own or our legitimate interests or those of other persons and organisations, e.g.:
a) To ensure that you kept fully updated in respect of your complaint.

Who we may share the information with

In some cases we will share your personal information.  This will always be in line with Data Protection Law and we will obtain your consent before we share the information if we are required to do so.  Whenever we share your data we will ensure that it is done so securely. 

We may share your personal data with:

  • The Avenues Group of companies;
  • Our legal and other professional advisers when required;
  • Government bodies, our regulators and agencies within the UK (e.g. HRMC, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), Care Quality Commission (CQC), Charity Commission, Local Authorities) when required;
  • Anyone else where we have your consent or as required by law.

If you would like the names of the organisations that we share your data with or you are unhappy about whom we are sharing your data with you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

Our Suppliers

The types of personal data we will collect and use about you and why we use it

If you provide a service to Avenues we will use your personal data to ensure that we maintain a good working relationship.  We will collect your information directly from you.  The personal data we use will include:

  • Full name and personal details including contact information (e.g. home address and address history, email address, home and mobile telephone numbers);
  • Insurance certificates, UTR codes, VAT details and any other relevant business information (to validate your ability to provide the services/supplies)

We will tell you if providing some personal data is optional, including asking for your consent to process it if we are required to do so.
We will also use your information to comply with any laws and regulations.

The legal basis for using your data

We will process your personal data:

1. As necessary for your own or our legitimate interests or those of other persons and organisations, e.g.:
a) To ensure that you are fit to provide the services/supplies and that we have the necessary safeguards in place.

Who we may share the information with

In some cases we will share your personal information.  This will always be in line with Data Protection Law and we will obtain your consent before we share the information if we are required to do so.  Whenever we share your data we will ensure that it is done so securely. 

  • The Avenues Group of companies;
  • Our legal and other professional advisers including our insurers when and if required;
  • Anyone else where we have your consent or as required by law.

If you would like the names of the organisations that we share your data with or you are unhappy about whom we are sharing your data with you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

People who are interested in our work (Marketing)

The types of personal data we will collect and use about you and why we use it

If we contact you to show you our work or you contact us for marketing information we will use your personal data to ensure that you receive the information you want.  We will collect your information directly from you.  The personal data we use may include:

  • Full name and personal details including contact information (e.g. home address and address history, email address, home and mobile telephone numbers).

Providing this personal data is optional and we will always ask for your consent to process it before we do so. 

The legal basis for using your data

We will process your personal data only where we have your consent to do so.

Who we may share the information with

In some cases we will share your personal information.  This will always be in line with Data Protection Law and we will obtain your consent before we share the information if we are required to do so.  Whenever we share your data we will ensure that it is done so securely. 

We may share your personal data with:

  • The Avenues Group of companies;
  • Anyone else where we have your consent or as required by law.

If you would like the names of the organisations that we share your data with or you are unhappy about whom we are sharing your data with you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

People visiting our website

The types of personal data we will collect and use about you and why we use it

When you visit our website we will collect Cookie information and you can find out more about this in the Cookies section below.  If you visit our website and you are applying to work at Avenues your application will also be kept and stored on our website which includes the following information:

  • Full name and personal details including contact information (e.g. home address and address history, email address, home and mobile telephone numbers);
  • Employment history;
  • Any other information which you provide.

We will tell you if providing some personal data is optional, including asking for your consent to process it if we are required to do so.
We will also use your information to comply with any laws and regulations.

The legal basis for using your data

We will process your personal data:

2. As necessary for your own or our legitimate interests or those of other persons and organisations, e.g.:
b) To ensure we can respond to your application and liaise with you about the job in question.

Who we may share the information with

In some cases we will share your personal information.  This will always be in line with Data Protection Law and we will obtain your consent before we share the information if we are required to do so.  Whenever we share your data we will ensure that it is done so securely. 

We may share your personal data with:

  • The Avenues Group of companies;
  • Our legal and other professional advisers including our insurers when and if required;
  • Our website provider and any developer;
  • Anyone else where we have your consent or as required by law.

If you would like the names of the organisations that we share your data with or you are unhappy about whom we are sharing your data with you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. We use your cookies to give you a more personalised experience when you visit our website.  It helps us create a more effective website that reflects your needs.  We may also collect and record information about how you use our site by collecting your IP address (in simple terms that just means a number that identifies your computer or internet device).

By continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies – but these cookie files and IP address will never identify you as an individual.  For more information on cookie files and IP addresses read our cookies policy.  This page also includes instructions on how to stop us collecting this information.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect;
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Twitter; and
  • Continuously improve our website for you.

Information gathered includes browsing patterns, so we can understand what pages are being visited and how long you stay on our site, but no individual user is identified.

The IT Systems that we use

Avenues store the personal data that it holds on a range of different IT systems so that our work can be carried out in the most efficient way possible.  These IT systems are hosted by third party providers and we ensure that they protect your data in line with our policies and procedures and the UK Data Protection Law. 

How long we will keep your data

We keep all personal data in line with our Data Retention Schedule which can be accessed here.

Keeping your information up-to-date

To make sure we always have the most up-to-date information about you, we may, from time to time, update your records to reflect any changes to your information.

 This information may come directly from you, or it may come from a third party that we consider as legitimate and trustworthy and in the circumstances where it is appropriate and where you will have had a clear expectation that your details would be passed on for this purpose. 

Sending your data internationally

At Avenues it is very unlikely that we will send your personal data outside of the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA).  However, there may be very rare occasions that we are required to do so (i.e. to respond to a reference request).

Some countries have adequate protections for personal data under laws similar to UK Law but in other countries steps will be taken to ensure appropriate safeguards are put in place so that your data is protected. 

If Avenues transfers your personal data outside of the UK we will always ensure that it is done so in line with Data Protection Law and we will ask for your consent to do so if we are required too.

Your rights

  • You have the right to be informed about how we use your data. We do this by providing you with this notice but if you have anymore questions you can contact our Data Protection Officer.
  • You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. This right only applies in certain circumstances and more information can be found in our Data Protection Policy available here or on request.
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. This right only applies in certain circumstances and more information can be found in our Data Protection Policy available here or on request.
  • You have the right to have your personal data erased (this is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’). This right only applies in certain circumstances and more information can be found in our Data Protection Policy available here or on request.
  • You have the right to request access to your personal data and information and more information about how we use it. You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer on the contact details below.
  • You have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (also know as ‘data portability’); and
  • You have the rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling,

For more information about these rights and to enforce them you should contact our Data Protection Officer on the contact details below.

Your right to complain

You have a right to complain if you think you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data.  You can complain directly to our Data Protection Officer (see below), or you can complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO is the UK’s Data Protection Regulator and it has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law.  You can contact the ICO by visiting their website: ico.org.uk

Contact our Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Lauren Osman.

Email:dataprotectionofficer@avenuesgroup.org.uk
Telephone: 020 3535 0500 ext. 521
Mobile: 07584 470 943

 

Definitions

“Data Controller” means an organisation who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

“DBS Check” means a check carried out by the Disclosure and Barring Service which helps employers make safer recruitment decisions and prevent unsuitable people from working with vulnerable groups, including children. It replaces the Criminal Records Bureau (CRB) and Independent Safeguarding Authority (ISA).

 GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation which is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It addresses the export of personal data outside the EU.

 “Information Commissioners Office” means the non-departmental public body which reports directly to Parliament and regulates UK Data Protection Law.

 “Pseudonymised” means when the most identifying fields within a database of information are taken out and replaced them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms. For example a name is replaced with a unique number. The purpose is to render the data record less identifying and therefore reduce concerns with data sharing and data retention.

 “TUPE” means the TUPE Regulations which preserve employees' terms and conditions when a business or undertaking, or part of one, is transferred to a new employer. Any provision of any agreement (whether a contract of employment or not) is void so far as it would exclude or limit the rights granted under the Regulations.

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time to ensure that it is giving you the right information.  Each time you visit this site you should check this page and the sections that are important to you.  Where appropriate we will notify you of any changes.